23 March 2006
[…] hazardous materials by shipping documentation, marking, labeling, or 
other means. In such cases, the shipment must comply with all 
applicable HMR requirements, including the use of an authorized 
packaging. Conversely, an ``undeclared'' or ``hidden'' shipment is a 
shipment of hazardous materials not declared, intentionally or 
unintentionally, by the offeror to contain hazardous materials, and 
there is no attempt to comply with the HMR.
    The responsibility to reject any shipment of hazardous materials 
not fully in full compliance with the HMR stems from the authority in 
49 U.S.C. 5123 to assess a civil penalty against any person who 
``knowingly violates'' any requirement in the HMR. Section 5123(a) 
provides a person ``acts knowingly'' when: (A) the person has actual 
knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or (B) a 
reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable 
care would have that knowledge. A carrier knowingly violates the HMR 
when the carrier accepts or transports a hazardous material with actual 
or constructive knowledge that a package contains a hazardous material 
not properly packaged, marked, labeled, or described on a shipping