In 1935, Congress enacted the Ashurst-Sumners Act, Pub. L. 74-215, 49 Stat. 494 (1935), which authorized Federal criminal prosecutions of violations of state laws enacted pursuant to the Hawes-Cooper Act. Subsequent amendments to this law, including Pub. L. 76-851, 54 Stat. 1134 (1940), strengthened Federal enforcement authority by making any transport of prison-made goods in interstate commerce a Federal criminal offense. As amended, 18 U.S.C. 1761(a) now provides: Whoever knowingly transports in interstate commerce or from any foreign country into the United States any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined, wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners, except convicts or prisoners on parole, supervised release, or probation, or in any penal or reformatory institution, shall be fined [under this title] or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. [herein referred to as the Ashurst- Sumners Act]. [[Page 36712]] Certain prison-made products were excepted by statute from the Ashurst-Sumners Act prohibition, including ``agricultural commodities or parts for the repair of farm machinery'' as well as ``commodities manufactured in a Federal, District of Columbia or State institution for use by the Federal Government, or by the District of Columbia, or by any State or Political subdivision of a State or not-for-profit organizations.'' Title 18 U.S.C. 1761(b). The Walsh-Healey Act, 49 Stat. 2036 (1936), as amended in 1979 by Pub. L. 90-351, Sec. 827(b) and codified at 41 U.S.C. 35, also controls the production of prison-made goods.