18 May 1999. Thanks to Peter Leitner.
[…] However, the issue of whether all foreign contributions to U.S. election campaigns are indeed illegal remains in dispute. While the Federal Election Campaign Act (FECA) forbids foreign citizens from providing direct contributions or "hard money" to a local, state, or federal election campaign, the law is less clear about the illegality of foreigners providing so-called "soft-money" contributions to political parties which are not spent on campaigns.

Specifically, section 441e of the FECA provides:

It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or through any other person to make any contribution of money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with an election to any political office or in connection with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select candidates for any political office; or for any person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a foreign nation. (2 U.S.C. 441e(a))

The language in this section specifies that funds provided by foreign nationals directly in connection with any election are illegal. However, this section does not address soft money raised by political parties and other groups.