The circumstances are: (1) the owner or operator of the protected computer must authorize the interception of the trespasser's communications; (2) the person who intercepts the communication must be lawfully engaged in an investigation; (3) the person acting under color of law has reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of the computer trespasser's communication to be intercepted will be relevant to the investigation; and (4) the investigator may only intercept communications of the computer trespasser. Section 105(3) would update the ``good faith reliance'' defense in section 2520(d), so that the computer trespasser situation is also covered. Current law provides that a communications provider that relies in good faith on: (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, or a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3) of this title permitted the conduct complained of; [has] a complete defense against civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law.'' Section 105(3) clarifies that communications providers assisting law-enforcement under this section will continue to be covered by the good faith reliance defense under 2320(d).