3 June 2008
[…] potentially be authorized under CALEA for post-1995 equipment; such 
circumstances would likely be rare.

B. 2. The CALEA Cost Recovery Regulations

    In order to control any payment of costs under the provisions 
described above, CALEA further directs the Attorney General to 
``establish regulations necessary to effectuate timely and cost-
efficient payment to telecommunications carriers under this title.'' 47 
U.S.C. 1008(e). CALEA contains specific directives for the Attorney 
General to follow in adopting these regulations. Sections 1008(e)(2)(A) 
through (C) of Title 47, United States Code provides:

    (2) CONTENTS OF REGULATIONS--The Attorney General, after 
consultation with the Commission, shall prescribe regulations for 
purposes of determining reasonable costs under this title. Such 
regulations shall seek to minimize the cost to the Federal 
Government and shall--
    (A) Permit recovery from the Federal Government of--
    (i) The direct costs of developing the modifications described 
in subsection (a), of providing the capabilities requested under 
subsection (b)(2), or of providing the capacities requested under 
section 104(e), but only to the extent that such costs have not been 
recovered from any other governmental or non-governmental entity;
    (ii) The costs of training personnel in the use of such 
capabilities or capacities; and
    (iii) The direct costs of deploying or installing such 
capabilities or capacities;
    (B) In the case of any modification that may be used for any 
purpose other than lawfully authorized electronic surveillance by a 
law enforcement agency of a government, permit recovery of only the 
incremental cost of making the modification suitable for such law 
enforcement purposes; and
    (C) Maintain the confidentiality of trade secrets.

    In addition, the regulations must include a requirement that claims 
for cost reimbursement will ``contain[] or [be] accompanied by such 
information as the Attorney General may require. * * *''  Id. Sec.  
1008(e)(3).
    The FBI Director is the authorized delegate of the Attorney General 
under CALEA. 28 CFR 0.85(o). The FBI therefore adopted the ``CALEA Cost 
Recovery Regulations'' as required by the statute. The Cost Recovery