22 June 2001
[…] In the course of our work across almost all federal agencies, we routinely receive large amounts of inform ation, some of it highly sensitive. We are careful to guard the security of this information in a manner that meets or exceeds the safety standards established by the source agencies. We have an excellent record in relation to safeguarding sensitive and classified information.

GAO’s Statutory Access Authority

We have broad statutory right of access to agency records in order to conduct audits and evaluations. Under 31 U.S.C. 716(a), federal agencies are required to give us “information…about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” This statute applies to federal agencies, including those performing law enforcement functions (such as the FBI), and does not exempt law enforcement information from our access authority.