24 February 2002
[…] 10. Section 717 of title 31 also confers broad authority on GAO to evaluate federal government programs and activities. Section 717(b) provides in pertinent part:

"The Comptroller General shall evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law -

(1) on the initiative of the Comptroller General; [or] ... (3) when a committee of Congress with jurisdiction over the program or activity requests the evaluation."

31 U.S.C. § 717(b)(1), (3).

11. To ensure that GAO is able to obtain the information necessary to discharge its duties, section 716 authorizes the Comptroller General to obtain all "information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions" of the agency under investigation. 31 U.S.C. § 716(a). If an agency declines to provide GAO with requested records, the Comptroller General may make a formal demand for them. Within 20 days of receiving such a demand, the head of the agency must then permit inspection or identify the records that are being withheld and the reasons for their non-disclosure. See 31 U.S.C. § 716(b)(1). "If the Comptroller General is not given the opportunity to inspect the record within the 20-day period, the Comptroller General may file a report with the President, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget ["OMB"],' the Attorney General, the head of the agency, and Congress." Id. Twenty days after filing this report, the ComptrollerGeneral "may bring a civil action in the district court of the Uhited States for the District of Columbia. to require the head of the agency to produce a record."