24 February 2002
[…] Congress created GAO and the office of the Comptroller General in the Budget and Accounting Act of 1921. As amended since 1921, GAO's principal authorities and mandates today are set forth at 31 U. S.C. §§ 701 et seq.; the key provisions at issue in this litigation are sections 712, 716, and 717.

9. Section 712 of title 31 broadly authorizes GAO to investigate all matters relating to the use of public funds. Section 712 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Comptroller General shall - (1) investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money." 31 U.S.C. § 712(1).

10. Section 717 of title 31 also confers broad authority on GAO to evaluate federal government programs and activities. Section 717(b) provides in pertinent part:

"The Comptroller General shall evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law -

(1) on the initiative of the Comptroller General; [or] ... (3) when a committee of Congress with jurisdiction over the program or activity requests the evaluation."

31 U.S.C. § 717(b)(1), (3).