24 February 2002
[…] Id. § 716(b)(2). The only limitations on GAO's authority to file suitarise where either the record relates to "activities the President designates as foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities"; the record is "specifically exempted from disclosure to the Comptroller General" by statutes not relevant here; or, by the 20th day after a report is filed by the Comptroller General under 31 U.S.C. § 716(b)(1), the President or the. Director of OMB certifies to the Comptroller'General and Congress that the record being withheld "Could be withheld under section 552(b)(5) or (7) of title 5 and disclosure reasonably could be expected to impair subst antially the operations of the Government." 31 U.S.C. §§ 716 (b), (d).

GAO's Congressional Protocols