24 February 2002
[…] 7. Venue is proper in this Court under 31 U.S.C. § 716(b)(2) and 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e).

GENERAL ALLEGATIONS

The Statutory Authority of GAO and The Comptroller General

8. GAO is an agency in the legislative branch of the federal government. Congress created GAO and the office of the Comptroller General in the Budget and Accounting Act of 1921. As amended since 1921, GAO's principal authorities and mandates today are set forth at 31 U. S.C. §§ 701 et seq.; the key provisions at issue in this litigation are sections 712, 716, and 717.

9. Section 712 of title 31 broadly authorizes GAO to investigate all matters relating to the use of public funds. Section 712 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Comptroller General shall - (1) investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money." 31 U.S.C. § 712(1).

10. Section 717 of title 31 also confers broad authority on GAO to evaluate federal government programs and activities. Section 717(b) provides in pertinent part: