Web cryptome.org cryptome.info jya.com eyeball-series.org cryptome.cn
[…] actual"), rather than the number of units of hydrocodone? If so, what base offense levels should 
apply, and to what weights of hydrocodone actual should those base offense levels correspond? 
For example, should the Commission amend the Drug Equivalency Tables to provide that 1 gm of 
hydrocodone actual is equivalent to 1,675 gm of marihuana? 

3. Submersible Vessels 
Synopsis of Proposed Amendment: This proposed amendment implements the Drug 
Trafficking Vessel Interdiction Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110-407 (the “Act”). The Act creates a new 
offense at 18 U.S.C. § 2285 (Operation of Submersible Vessel or Semi-Submersible Vessel 
Without Nationality), which provides: “Whoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to 
operate, by any means, or embarks in any submersible vessel or semi-submersible vessel that is 
without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond 
the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country's territorial 
sea with an adjacent country, with the intent to evade detection, shall be fined under this title, 

51 



imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.” 

Section 103 of the Act also directs the Commission to promulgate or amend the guidelines 
to provide for increased penalties for persons convicted of offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 2285. In 
carrying out this directive, the Commission shall—