Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] may be circumventing the intent of Rule G-37.”); Self-Regulatory Organizations; 
Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board; Order Approving Proposed Rule Change 
Concerning Solicitation and Coordination of Payments to Political Parties and Question 
and Answer Guidance on Supervisory Procedures Related to Rule G-37(d) on Indirect 
Violations, Exchange Act Release No. 52496 (Sept. 22, 2005) (SEC order approving 
change to MSRB G-37 to prohibit soliciting or coordinating payments to political 
parties). 

338 
Paragraph (d) of the rule is substantially similar to section 208(d) of the Advisers Act [15 

U.S.C. 80b-8(d)], which states, “It shall be unlawful for any person indirectly, or through 
or by any other person, to do any act or thing which it would be unlawful for such person 
to do directly under the provisions of this title or any rule or regulation thereunder.” 
MSRB rule G-37 contains a similar provision. See MSRB rule G-37(d). 
339 
This provision would also cover, for example, situations in which contributions by an 
adviser are made, directed or funded through a third party with an expectation that, as a