Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] NY City Bar Letter; Dechert Letter; ABA Letter; Comment Letter of Teacher Retirement 
System of Texas (Oct. 12, 2009); Comment Letter of Bryant Law (Oct. 9, 2009) (“Bryant 
Law Letter”); Comment Letter of Probitas Partners (Oct. 6, 2009) (“Probitas Letter”); 
Comment Letter of Larry Simon (Oct. 6, 2009) (“Simon Letter”); Comment Letter of 
MarketCounsel, LLC (Oct. 6, 2009); ICI Letter; Comment Letter of Colorado Public 
Employees’ Retirement Association (Oct. 6, 2009); Skadden Letter. 

274 
See Advisers Act section 202(a)(11)(A) [15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)(A)] (excepting from the 
definition of “investment adviser,” and therefore from regulation under the Advisers Act, 
“a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 
1956, which is not an investment company . . . .”). We discuss possible competitive 
effects of our rule’s inapplicability to banks in section VI of this Release. We believe 
that the concerns the rule is designed to address, as discussed throughout this Release,