Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] 45 
See, e.g., Comment Letter of the Committee on Investment Management Regulation and 
the Committee on Private Investment Funds of the Association of the Bar of the City of 
New York (Oct. 26, 2009) (“NY City Bar Letter”) (arguing that broker-dealer rules have 
sufficient safeguards and that adopting the proposed pay to play rule will interfere with 
traditional distribution arrangements); Dechert Letter; Sutherland Letter; MFA Letter. 

46 
Particular comments on the various aspects of our proposal are summarized in the 
corresponding sub-sections of section II of this Release. 

47 
15 U.S.C. 80b-6(1). 


--16--


Section 206(2) prohibits an investment adviser from engaging in “any transaction, 

practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or 

prospective client.”48 The Supreme Court has construed section 206 as establishing a 

federal fiduciary standard governing the conduct of advisers.49 

We believe that pay to play is inconsistent with the high standards of ethical 

conduct required of fiduciaries under the Advisers Act.