Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] serious and practical consideration. Attempting to specify when entities must utilize the 
capabilities of Certified EHR Technology would add an unnecessary level of complexity 
to this rule and create the potential for conflicts with other regulations promulgated by the 
HHS. For instance, HHS has already promulgated at least two sets of regulations 
identifying when health care providers need to use specific standards and the contexts in 
which those standards must be used. Under the HIPAA Transactions and Code Sets 
Standards regulations, HHS specifies at 45 CFR 162.923(a) that “[e]xcept as otherwise 
provided in this part, if a covered entity conducts with another covered entity (or within 
the same covered entity), using electronic media, a transaction for which the Secretary 
has adopted a standard under this part, the covered entity must conduct the transaction as 
a standard transaction.” (Emphasis added.) Consequently, in the HIPAA context, 

Page 13 of 228 


covered entities must use adopted transaction standards for covered transactions both 
within the covered entities and with outside entities. The Medicare Part D electronic-