Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] has adopted a standard under this part, the covered entity must conduct the transaction as 
a standard transaction.” (Emphasis added.) Consequently, in the HIPAA context, 

Page 13 of 228 


covered entities must use adopted transaction standards for covered transactions both 
within the covered entities and with outside entities. The Medicare Part D electronic-
prescribing (e-prescribing) regulations implement a different approach for certain e-
prescribing transactions. Health care providers that electronically prescribe Part D drugs 
for Part D eligible individuals under 42 CFR 423.160(a)(3)(iii), “may use either HL7 
messages or the NCPDP SCRIPT Standard to transmit prescriptions or prescription-
related information internally when the sender and the recipient are part of the same legal 
entity. If an entity sends prescriptions outside the entity (for example, from an HMO to a 
non-HMO pharmacy), it must use the adopted NCPDP SCRIPT Standard or other 
applicable adopted standards.” Therefore, we believe that it is unnecessary and outside 
of the intended scope of this rule to specify the contexts or circumstances under which 
adopted standards and implementation specifications must be utilized.