Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] covered entity because the mens rea element of knowledge cannot be established. That 
is, while the employee’s act is attributed to the covered entity, the employee’s knowledge 
of the violation cannot be imputed to the covered entity because the employee was acting 
adversely to the covered entity. The federal common law of agency does not permit the 
imputation of knowledge to the principal where the agent consciously acts in a manner 
that is adverse to the principal. 

3. Willful Neglect 
Willful neglect is defined, at § 160.401, to mean the “conscious, intentional failure or 
reckless indifference to the obligation to comply with the administrative simplification provision 
violated.” The term not only presumes actual or constructive knowledge on the part of the 
covered entity that a violation is virtually certain to occur but also encompasses a conscious 
intent or degree of recklessness with regard to its compliance obligations. 

45