Donate $25 for two DVDs of the Cryptome collection of files from June 1996 to the present
[…] gasoline, or petroleum distillates at wholesale - that violates a rule 
or regulation that the Commission ``may prescribe as necessary or 
appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United 
States citizens.''\25\ In enacting Section 811, Congress specifically 
authorized the Commission to determine whether a rule prohibiting 
manipulative conduct in wholesale petroleum markets would be 
appropriate and in the public interest. As the Commission explained in 
the NPRM in this proceeding:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \25\ 42 U.S.C. 17301. Section 811 states:
    It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or 
employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil[,] 
gasoline[,] or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative 
or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules 
and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe as 
necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the 
protection of United States citizens.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [T]he initial inquiry in determining whether it should promulgate a 
rule requires understanding the phrase ``necessary or appropriate in 
the public interest or for the protection of United States citizens.'' 
The use of the disjunctive ``or'' in the first clause of this phrase 
indicates that the Commission would be within its [authority] to 
promulgate a rule that is either: (1) ``necessary . . . in the public 
interest or for the protection of United States citizens,''or (2) 
``appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United 
States citizens.'' Similarly, the Commission need only show that a rule 
would be either ``in the public interest'' or ``for the protection of 
United States citizens.'' Thus, the Commission could proceed in its 
rulemaking if, at a minimum, the endeavor is ``appropriate . . . in the 
public interest.''\26\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \26\ 73 FR at 48320-21.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The Commission has determined that the final Rule - which defines 
for market participants the Section 811 statutory prohibition against 
using or employing ``any manipulative or deceptive device or 
contrivance'' - is appropriate and in the public interest. The prices 
of petroleum products significantly affect the daily lives of American 
consumers and the daily operations of American businesses.\27\

[[Page 40688]]

Because fraudulent or deceptive conduct within wholesale petroleum