Questions and Answers
[…] [75 CB 67]

(4) 27 CFR 55.41: LICENSES AND, PERMITS

-GENERAL

Certain companies that manufacture explosive materials for use in their own operations are required to obtain licenses as manufacturers of explosive materials.

ATF Rul. 75-31

ATF has held that companies, such as public utility companies engaged in line and facility construction, which manufacture explosives on a regular or continual basis are considered to be engaged in the business of manufacturing explosive materials and must be appropriately licensed as required by 18 U.S.C. 842.

The term "manufacturer" is defined in 18 U.S.C. 841(h) as "any person engaged in the business of manufacturing explosive materialsfor purposes of sale or distribution or for his own use."

Although the term "engaged in the business" is not susceptible to a rigid definition within 18 U.S.C. §§ 841-848, it is interpreted to imply an element of continuity or habitual practice; an element clearly present in the operations of companies described herein.